Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival Results

Thanks to Sunny Lam of the Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival for supplying us with the results.
RACE: 1. Category: College / University
Event: Heat 1
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 1.
TIME: 08:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 SEASA (South-East Asian Students’ Assoc.) Dragons, Concordia U. 2 02:39.12 8
4 Association des étudiants asiatique de l’UQAM 3 02:46.46 16
6 Vanier Dragons’ Association 4 02:57.64 21
8 Onake Junior Crew 1 02:34.24 5
RACE: 2. Category: College / University
Event: Heat 2
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 2.
Time:08:15
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Big Red, Concordia University 4 02:52.72 18
3 CÉGEP de Maisonneuve 1 02:28.49 2
5 École Polytechnique de Montréal 2 02:33.15 3
7 Université de Mtl Neuro Team 3 02:41.24 12
RACE: 3. Category: College / University
Event: Heat 3
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 3.
Time:08:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Bubble Bath Dragons, Concordia University 1 02:34.98 6
4 John Abbott College 3 02:56.59 20
6 SCA, McGill University 2 02:39.74 9
8 #N/A
RACE: 4. Category: College / University
Event: Heat 4
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 4.
Time:08:45
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Crocodile, Concordia Vietnamese Students Association 2 02:43.90 14
3 YAD Youth Adult Division of Montreal 3 02:45.67 15
5 AEGSFM – Releve Medecine 2000 1 02:41.07 11
7 Girl Guides of Canada 4 02:55.00 19
RACE: 5. Category: College / University
Event: Heat 5
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 5.
Time:09:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Imperial Rows, McGill University 3 02:42.46 13
4 AEVUM, (Association des étudiants vietnamiens de l’Université de Montréal) 1 02:35.56 7
6 N.Y. Wall Street Lions DBA, High School team #3 2 02:40.61 10
8 Poseidon's Seed, Toronto #N/A
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SAT)
RACE: 6. Category: College / University
Event: Heat 6
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 6.
Time:09:10
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 AECUM, (Association des étudiants(es) Chinois de l’Université de Montréal) 4 02:58.72 22
3 Vanier Hong Kong & Taiwan Student Association 3 02:47.74 17
5 Marianopolis Dragon Boat Team 2 02:34.14 4
7 Shaggin’ Dragons (McGill) 1 02:27.37 1
RACE: 7. Category: Local Mix
Event: Heat 1
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 7.
Time:09:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Montreal Asian Heritage Festival 4 02:53.39 27
4 Isshin (one mind, Japanese community dragon boat team) 3 02:46.10 23
6 The Montreal Chinese Hospital Foundation 1 02:35.10 11
8 Outback, Subaru 2 02:35.29 12
RACE: 8. Category: Local Mix
Event: Heat 2
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 8.
Time:09:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Freemason Society of Montreal 1 02:29.92 4
3 CT Dragons, Canada Trust 4 02:41.07 19
5 Westmount YMCA 2 02:33.13 6
7 Ville de Brossard 3 02:37.85 14
RACE: 9. Category: Local Mix
Event: Heat 3
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 9.
Time:09:40
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Chinese Family Service of Greater Montreal 2 02:47.88 25
4 Li-Ming Association 3 02:54.69 30
6 White Squall, Québec Chinese Restaurant Association 1 02:41.03 18
8 #N/A #N/A
RACE: 10. Category: Local Mix
Event: Heat 4
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 10.
Time:09:50
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Action Sport Physio 1 02:33.87 9
3 Investors Group, Les Services Investors Limitée 3 03:07.55 32
5 Hoysun Association of Montreal 2 02:42.67 21
7 Propane de L’Estrie And Porte & Fenetre Resitech n/a No Show n/a
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SAT)
RACE: 11. Category: Local Mix
Event: Heat 5
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 11.
Time:10:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Banque Scotia (Mtl.) 1 02:33.84 8
4 Restaurant Poon Kai - Jade Garden 2 02:38.74 16
6 Equipe de la Députée de la Pinière , Députée de la Pinière 4 03:02.13 31
8 Casino de Montréal 3 02:47.07 24
RACE: 12. Category: Local Mix
Event: Heat 6
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 12.
Time:10:10
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Dragon Heart, Wong’s Association of Montreal 3 02:36.85 13
3 Les Dragons Stellaires de la Ville de Montreal 1 02:26.46 3
5 1st Dragons Mtl, Bank of Montreal 2 02:33.29 7
7 Alis, Alis Technologies Inc. 4 02:42.19 20
RACE: 13. Category: Local Mix
Event: Heat 7
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 13.
Time:10:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Shriners Hospital for Children 3 02:53.91 29
4 Ville de Longueuil 1 02:45.28 22
6 Les Actifs de Montréal, HSBC Bank Canada 2 02:48.78 26
8 DCH Mixed (Demonstration ONLY-not part of medal stream) #N/A
RACE: 14. Category: Local Mix
Event: Heat 8
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 14.
Time:10:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Air Canada (Montreal) 1 02:34.82 10
3 Banque TD 2 02:38.07 15
5 Oh! Please God not last!, Institut de Cardiologie 3 02:39.29 17
7 David Payne Député de Vachon Adjoint parlementaire du Premier ministre, Assemblée Nationale 4 02:53.44 28
RACE: 15. Category: Local Mix
Event: Heat 9
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 15.
Time:10:40
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Pionniers de Verdun, Ville de Verdun 3 02:30.08 5
4 Dragon Slayer, Wong’s Association of Montreal 2 02:24.35 2
6 Kahnawake Wave Runners 1 02:20.58 1
8
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SAT)
RACE: 16. Category: Women
Event: Heat 1
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 16.
Time:10:50
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Onake Women Crew 1 02:28.42 2
3 Dragonettes, Cobourg Ladies DBT 2 02:47.79 4
5 Two Abreast 2, Montreal (Breast Cancer team) 3 02:48.34 6
7 #N/A #N/A
RACE: 17. Category: Women
Event: Heat 2
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 17.
Time:11:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Pointe Claire Womens’ team 3 03:06.37 11
4 Busting Out 1, Breast Cancer Action, Ottawa, (Breast Cancer team) 1 02:53.97 8
6 Dragons Abreast, AETNA Canada, Toronto, (Breast Cancer team) 2 02:58.22 9
8 #N/A #N/A
RACE: 18. Category: Women
Event: Heat 3
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 18.
Time:11:10
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Survivor Thrivers, Toronto (Breast Cancer team) 3 03:04.39 10
3 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 4 1 02:22.90 1
5 A) Les Fées – C’est Extra! 2 02:48.14 5
7 Two Abreast 1, Montreal (Breast Cancer team) #N/A #N/A
RACE: 19 Category: Women
Event: Heat 4
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 19.
Time:11:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Busting Out 2, Breast Cancer Action, Ottawa, (Breast Cancer team) 3 03:11.68 12
4 Pickering Festival Ladies 1 02:35.09 3
6 B) Les Fées - Parfum d’Extrèmes 2 02:50.03 7
RACE: 20. Category: Open Mix
Event: Heat 1
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 20.
Time:13:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 N.Y. Wall Street Lions Dragon Boat Association 1 2 02:27.72 12
3 Flying Shanghai Noodles, TCBA Jr. Chapter 3 02:32.34 16
5 Tsunami, Canada Trust, Toronto 1 02:24.58 8
7 Just In Time, Toronto 4 02:37.81 23
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SAT)
RACE: 21. Category: Open Mix
Event: Heat 2
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 21.
Time:13:10
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 National Capital Dragon Boat Race Festival 1 02:12.48 1
4 AT&T-Canada 4 02:45.20 27
6 Air Canada Flying Dragons, Toronto 3 02:30.51 15
8 Stroke ‘N’ Go, Scarborough 2 02:24.32 7
RACE: 22. Category: Open Mix
Event: Heat 3
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 22.
Time:13:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Crimson Tide, TCBA Jr. Chapter, Toronto 4 02:32.78 17
3 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 1 1 02:20.16 4
5 First Dragons, Bank of Montreal, TIDBRF 2 02:21.70 6
7 Imperial Dragons, Canada Life, Toronto 3 02:27.30 11
RACE: 23. Category: Open Mix
Event: Heat 4
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 23.
Time:13:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 2 2 02:19.55 3
4 Sing Tao Dragon Boat Team, Sing Tao Daily, Toronto 4 02:24.73 9
6 The Mayfair Predators, Pickering DBRF 3 02:21.24 5
8 Shaolin Monks, Toronto 1 02:17.24 2
RACE: 24. Category: Open Mix
Event: Heat 5
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 24.
Time:13:40
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Miracle Dragons, Hospital for sick children, Toronto 1 02:29.33 13
3 Fleete of Foote, Systems Interface, Nepean, Ontario 2 02:35.48 20
5 Boston Boat Club 3 02:35.81 22
7 Cobourg Wave Runners 4 02:42.49 25
RACE: 25. Category: Open Mix
Event: Heat 6
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 25.
Time:14:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Proud Wings, Toronto 3 02:35.51 21
4 Sinai Lightning, Mount Sinai Hospital, Toronto 1 02:25.34 10
6 Digital Dragons , Clearnet Inc, Scarborough 2 02:33.36 18
8 Cascade Canoe Club 4 #N/A
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SAT)
RACE: 26. Category: Open Mix ;
Event: Heat 6
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 26.
Time:14:15
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 (Ottawa Asian Cultural Exchange Society) OACES of Prosperity 3 02:41.15 24
3 Vandalay Industries, Pickering 4 02:43.37 26
5 Wong's Association of Ontario 2 02:34.46 19
7 Excaliber Dragons, Toronto 1 02:29.56 14
RACE: 27. Category: Men
Event: Heat 1
Qualifications: 1ST TO FINAL RACE: 27.
Time:14:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 N.Y. Wall Street Lions Dragon Boat Association 2 4 02:28.33 7
4 Days Inn Montréal Centre-Ville 1 02:08.71 1
6 Philadelphia Dragon Boat Festival 2 02:13.14 2
8 Chinese Taipei 3 02:13.53 3
RACE: 28. Category: Men
Event: Heat 2
Qualifications: 1ST TO FINAL RACE: 28.
Time:14:40
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Dragon Knights 3 02:22.68 6
3 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 3 2 02:15.18 5
5 Chinese Nationalist League of Canada, Montreal Branch 4 02:46.96 8
7 Dah Chong Hong Dragonboat Club, New York 1 02:14.79 4
RACE: 29. Category: College / University
Event: Repechage 1
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 29.
Time:14:50
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 SEASA (South-East Asian Students’ Assoc.) Dragons, Concordia U. 1 02:40.86 5
4 Université de Mtl Neuro Team 2 02:47.63 7
6 Girl Guides of Canada 3 02:56.43 15
8 #N/A #N/A
RACE: 30. Category: College / University
Event: Repechage 2
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 30.
Time:15:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Association des étudiants asiatique de l’UQAM 2 02:50.05 11
3 École Polytechnique de Montréal 1 02:34.00 1
5 Poseidon's Seed, Toronto exhibition
only
2:34.47 #N/A
7 Vanier Hong Kong & Taiwan Student Association 3 02:52.43 14
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SAT)
RACE: 31. Category: College / University
Event: Repechage 3
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 31.
Time:15:10
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Crocodile, Concordia Vietnamese Students Association 3 02:49.08 9
4 SCA, McGill University 2 02:43.34 6
6 N.Y. Wall Street Lions DBA, High School team #3 1 02:39.88 4
8 Vanier Dragons’ Association 4 02:51.48 13
RACE: 32. Category: College / University
Event: Repechage 4
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 32.
Time:15:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Marianopolis Dragon Boat Team 2 02:39.76 3
3 Imperial Rows, McGill University 1 02:34.96 2
5 AECUM, (Association des étudiants(es) Chinois de l’Université de Montréal) 3 02:59.94 16
7 #N/A #N/A
RACE: 33. Category: College / University
Event: Repechage 5
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 33.
Time:15:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 John Abbott College 1 02:48.34 8
4 Big Red, Concordia University 3 02:50.71 12
6 YAD Youth Adult Division of Montreal 2 02:49.82 10
8 #N/A #N/A
RACE: 34. Category: Local Mix
Event: Repechage 1
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 34.
Time:15:40
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Outback, Subaru 2 02:39.25 9
3 Ville de Brossard 1 02:35.42 4
5 #N/A #N/A #N/A
7 Investors Group, Les Services Investors Limitée 3 02:59.10 21
RACE: 35. Category: Local Mix
Event: Repechage 2
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 35.
Time:15:50
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Isshin (one mind, Japanese community dragon boat team) 3 02:54.62 19
4 Westmount YMCA 1 02:36.06 5
6 n/a #N/A #N/A
8 Casino de Montréal 2 02:45.23 14
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SAT)
RACE: 36. Category: Local Mix
Event: Repechage 3
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 36.
Time:16:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Montreal Asian Heritage Festival 4 02:49.50 18
3 Chinese Family Service of Greater Montreal 3 02:43.41 11
5 Restaurant Poon Kai - Jade Garden 2 02:42.37 10
7 Dragon Slayer, Wong’s Association of Montreal 1 02:24.79 1
RACE: 37. Category: Local Mix
Event: Repechage 4
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 37.
Time:16:10
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 CT Dragons, Canada Trust 1 02:38.06 6
4 Li-Ming Association 3 03:00.46 22
6 1st Dragons Mtl, Bank of Montreal 2 02:38.47 8
8 David Payne Député de Vachon Adjoint parlementaire du Premier ministre, Assemblée Nationale 4 03:08.13 23
RACE: 38. Category: Local Mix
Event: Repechage 5
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 38.
Time:16:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Hoysun Association of Montreal 2 02:45.07 13
3 Dragon Heart, Wong’s Association of Montreal 1 02:30.94 3
5 Shriners Hospital for Children 3 02:54.67 20
7 FALSE #N/A #N/A
RACE: 39. Category: Local Mix
Event: Repechage 6
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 39.
Time:16:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Equipe de la Députée de la Pinière , Députée de la Pinière 3 02:49.45 17
4 Alis, Alis Technologies Inc. 2 02:46.29 16
6 FALSE #N/A #N/A
8 Banque TD 1 02:44.86 12
RACE: 40. Category: Local Mix
Event: Repechage 7
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 40.
Time:16:40
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Les Actifs de Montréal, HSBC Bank Canada 3 02:45.70 15
3 Oh! Please God not last!, Institut de Cardiologie 2 02:38.19 7
5 Pionniers de Verdun, Ville de Verdun 1 02:29.25 2
7 #N/A
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SAT)
RACE: 41. Category: Women
Event: Repechage 1
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 41.
Time:16:50
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Dragonettes, Cobourg Ladies DBT 1 02:51.42 3
4 #N/A #N/A #N/A
6 Survivor Thrivers, Toronto (Breast Cancer team) 2 03:06.28 7
8 Busting Out 2, Breast Cancer Action, Ottawa, (Breast Cancer team) 3 03:08.63 8
RACE: 42. Category: Women
Event: Repechage 2
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 42.
Time:17:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 #N/A #N/A #N/A
3 Pointe Claire Womens’ team 3 02:59.64 6
5 A) Les Fées – C’est Extra! 1 02:45.79 1
7 B) Les Fées - Parfum d’Extrèmes 2 02:48.19 2
RACE: 43. Category: Women
Event: Repechage 3
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Final RACE: 43.
Time:17:10
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Two Abreast 2, Montreal (Breast Cancer team) 1 02:53.35 4
4 Dragons Abreast, AETNA Canada, Toronto, (Breast Cancer team) 2 02:57.35 5
6 #N/A #N/A #N/A
8 FALSE #N/A #N/A
RACE: 44. Category: Municipalities
Event: FINAL, 250m
Qualifications: 4 Boats RACE: 44.
Time:17:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Les Dragons Stellaires de la Ville de Montreal 1 01:10.45 1
3 Ville de Verdun 2 01:11.49 2
5 Ville de Brossard #N/A #N/A
7 Ville de Longueuil 3 01:19.27 3
RACE: 45. Category: Open Mix
Event: Repechage 1
Qualifications: Top 3 to Semi-Finals RACE: 45.
Time:17:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 N.Y. Wall Street Lions Dragon Boat Association 1 3 02:28.81 6
4 First Dragons, Bank of Montreal, TIDBRF 2 02:27.04 5
6 Cascade Canoe Club #N/A 02:21 #N/A
8 Stroke ‘N’ Go, Scarborough 1 02:22.12 3
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SAT)
RACE: 46. Category: Open Mix
Event: Repechage 2
Qualifications: Top 2 to Semi-Finals RACE: 46.
Time:17:40
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Air Canada Flying Dragons, Toronto 1 02:30.13 7
3 Sing Tao Dragon Boat Team, Sing Tao Daily, Toronto 2 02:31.12 8
5 Digital Dragons , Clearnet Inc, Scarborough 3 02:31.30 9
7 Fleete of Foote, Systems Interface, Nepean, Ontario 4 02:45.91 20
RACE: 47. Category: Open Mix
Event: Repechage 3
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Finals RACE: 47.
Time:17:50
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Just In Time, Toronto 2 02:39.61 14
4 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 2 1 02:22.46 4
6 Boston Boat Club 3 02:40.48 15
8 #N/A #N/A
RACE: 48. Category: Open Mix
Event: Repechage 4
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Finals RACE: 48.
Time:18:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 The Mayfair Predators, Pickering DBRF 1 02:19.98 2
3 AT&T-Canada 2 02:36.02 11
5 Vandalay Industries, Pickering 3 02:45.62 19
7 #N/A #N/A
RACE: 49. Category: Open Mix
Event: Repechage 5
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Finals RACE: 49.
Time:18:10
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Flying Shanghai Noodles, TCBA Jr. Chapter 2 02:37.96 13
4 Proud Wings, Toronto 4 02:41.18 17
6 Crimson Tide, TCBA Jr. Chapter, Toronto 1 02:35.53 10
8 (Ottawa Asian Cultural Exchange Society) OACES of Prosperity 3 02:40.78 16
RACE: 50. Category: Open Mix
Event: Repechage 6
Qualifications: 1ST to Semi-Finals RACE: 50.
Time:18:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Wong's Association of Ontario 2 02:37.76 12
3 Cobourg Wave Runners 3 02:41.27 18
5 Imperial Dragons, Canada Life, Toronto 1 02:17.61 1
7 #N/A #N/A
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SUN)
RACE: 51. Category: College / University
Event: Semi-Final 1
Qualifications: 1st to Final A, 2nd to Final B RACE: 51.
Time:08:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Onake Junior Crew 1 02:35.20 5
4 SEASA (South-East Asian Students’ Assoc.) Dragons, Concordia U. 3 02:37.61 8
6 CÉGEP de Maisonneuve 2 02:35.54 6
8 École Polytechnique de Montréal 4 02:38.82 9
RACE: 52. Category: College / University
Event: Semi-Final 2
Qualifications: 1st to Final A, 2nd to Final B RACE: 52.
Time:08:10
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Bubble Bath Dragons, Concordia University 1 02:33.14 2
3 N.Y. Wall Street Lions DBA, High School team #3 3 02:33.95 4
5 AEGSFM – Releve Medecine 2000 4 02:40.49 10
7 Imperial Rows, McGill University 2 02:33.18 3
RACE: 53. Category: College / University
Event: Semi-Final 3
Qualifications: 1st to Final A, 2nd to Final B RACE: 53.
Time:08:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 AEVUM, (Association des étudiants vietnamiens de l’Université de Montréal) 2 02:36.65 7
4 John Abbott College 3 02:54.96 11
6 Shaggin’ Dragons (McGill) 1 02:31.59 1
8 Poseidon's Seed Exhibition
RACE: 54. Category: Local Mix
Event: Semi-Final 1
Qualifications: 1st to Final A, 2nd to Final B RACE: 54.
Time:08:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 The Montreal Chinese Hospital Foundation 4 02:38.59 12
3 Westmount YMCA 3 02:27.54 6
5 Freemason Society of Montreal 2 02:26.80 5
7 Dragon Slayer, Wong’s Association of Montreal 1 02:24.01 3
RACE: 55. Category: Local Mix
Event: Semi-Final 2
Qualifications: 1st to Final A, 2nd to Final B RACE: 55.
Time:08:40
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 White Squall, Québec Chinese Restaurant Association 4 02:39.90 15
4 Ville de Brossard 2 02:34.52 10
6 Action Sport Physio 3 02:38.95 13
8 Pionniers de Verdun, Ville de Verdun 1 02:28.88 7
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SUN)
RACE: 56. Category: Local Mix
Event: Semi-Final 3
Qualifications: 1st 2 to Final A, 3rd to Final B RACE: 56.
Time:08:50
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Banque Scotia (Mtl.) 4 02:32.93 9
3 Ba nque TD 5 02:39.29 14
5 Les Dragons Stellaires de la Ville de Montreal 2 02:26.33 4
7 Dragon Heart, Wong’s Association of Montreal 3 02:32.41 8
9 Cascade Canoe Club 1 02:18.63 1
RACE: 57. Category: Local Mix
Event: Semi-Final 4
Qualifications: 1st to Final A, 2nd to Final B RACE: 57.
Time:09:10
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Ville de Longueuil 4 02:43.78 17
4 Kahnawake Wave Runners 1 02:19.30 2
6 Air Canada (Montreal) 2 02:36.49 11
8 CT Dragons, Canada Trust 3 02:43.07 16
RACE: 58. Category: Promotional Race
Event: FINAL
Qualifications: 6 boats RACE: 58.
Time:10:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 The Gazette 1 n/a none n/a
2 The Gazette 2 3 02:46.25 3
3 Mix 96 1 1 02:43.41 1
4 Mix 96 2 2 02:45.37 2
5 CJAD 1 5 02:56.29 5
6 CJAD 2 4 02:53.61 4
RACE: 59. Category: Women
Event: Semi-Final 1
Qualifications: Top 2 to Final A, 3-4 to Final B RACE: 59.
Time:10:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Onake Women Crew 1 02:32.27 3
4 Dragonettes, Cobourg Ladies DBT 3 02:46.87 5
6 Busting Out 1, Breast Cancer Action, Ottawa, (Breast Cancer team) 4 03:01.76 7
8 A) Les Fées – C’est Extra! 2 02:46.04 4
RACE: 60. Category: Women
Event: Semi-Final 2
Qualifications: Top 2 to Final A, 3-4 to Final B RACE: 60.
Time:10:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 4 1 02:26.14 1
3 Two Abreast 2, Montreal (Breast Cancer team) 3 02:49.27 6
5 Pickering Festival Ladies 2 02:31.34 2
7 #N/A #N/A
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SUN)
RACE: 61. Category: Men
Event: Repechage
Qualifications: EVERYONE TO FINAL RACE: 61.
Time:10:45
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Philadelphia Dragon Boat Festival 1 02:13.56 1
4 Chinese Nationalist League of Canada, Montreal Branch 3 02:43.21 5
6 Chinese Taipei 2 02:21.78 4
RACE: 62. Category: Men
Event: Repechage
Qualifications: EVERYONE TO FINAL RACE: 62.
Time:11:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 3 1 02:16.20 2
3 N.Y. Wall Street Lions Dragon Boat Association 2 #N/A #N/A
5 Dragon Knights 2 02:20.39 3
RACE: 63. Category: Open Mix
Event: Semi-Final 1
Qualifications: 1st to Final A, 2nd to Final B RACE: 63.
Time:11:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Tsunami, Canada Trust, Toronto 2 02:27.97 12
4 Excaliber Dragons, Toronto 3 02:38.06 16
6 National Capital Dragon Boat Race Festival 1 02:12.23 1
8 Stroke ‘N’ Go, Scarborough #N/A #N/A
9 AT&T CANADA n/a no time n/a
RACE: 64. Category: Open Mix
Event: Semi-Final 2
Qualifications: 1st to Final A, 2nd to Final B RACE: 64.
Time:11:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 1 3 02:23.10 8
3 Air Canada Flying Dragons, Toronto 4 02:25.71 11
5 Shaolin Monks, Toronto 1 02:16.63 2
7 The Mayfair Predators, Pickering DBRF 2 02:17.33 3
9 WONG'S ASSOCIATION ONTARIO n/a none n/a
RACE: 65. Category: Open Mix
Event: Semi-Final 3
Qualifications: 1st to Final A, 2nd to Final B RACE: 65.
Time:11:40
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Miracle Dragons, Hospital for sick children, Toronto 4 02:33.90 14
4 Crimson Tide, TCBA Jr. Chapter, Toronto 3 02:33.83 13
6 Sing Tao Dragon Boat Team, Sing Tao Daily, Toronto 2 02:24.38 10
8 Flying Shanghai Noodles, TCBA Jr. Chapter 5 02:35.28 15
9 First Dragons, Bank of Montreal, TIDBRF 1 02:23.49 9
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SUN)
RACE: 66. Category: Open Mix
Event: Semi-Final 4
Qualifications: 1st to Final A, 2nd to Final B RACE: 66.
Time:11:50
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 2 2 02:19.21 5
3 Stroke ‘N’ Go, Scarborough 3 02:21.10 6
5 Sinai Lightning, Mount Sinai Hospital, Toronto 4 02:21.19 7
7 Imperial Dragons, Canada Life, Toronto 1 02:17.62 4
9 JUST IN TIME ONTARIO #N/A #N/A
RACE: 67. Category: Breast Cancer
Event: FINAL, 500m
Qualifications: 1st to 6th RACE: 67.
Time:13:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Two Abreast 2, Montreal n/a no show n/a
2 Busting Out 1, Breast Cancer Action, Ottawa 3 03:05.87 3
3 Two Abreast 2, Montreal 1 02:50.11 1
4 Busting Out 2, Breast Cancer Action, Ottawa #N/A #N/A
5 Dragons Abreast, AETNA Canada, Toronto 2 02:54.77 2
6 Survivors Thrivers, Cobourg 4 03:10.66 4
RACE: 68. Category: Banker's Cup
Event: FINAL, 250m
Qualifications: Banks & Financial teams RACE: 68.
Time:13:25
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Scotiabank, Montreal 3 01:13.59 3
2 CT Dragons, Canada Trust, Montreal in Canada Trust dragon boat 5 01:16.69 5
3 1st Dragons Mtl, Bank of Montreal 4 01:14.24 4
4 Investor's Group, Montreal in Investor's Group dragon boat 8 01:22.66 8
5 Les Actifs de Montréal, HSBC Bank Canada in HSBC dragon boat 6 01:16.73 6
6 Tsunami, Canada Trust, Toronto 2 01:13.36 2
7 First Dragons, Bank of Montreal, TIDBRF 1 01:10.83 1
8 Banque TD, Montreal 7 01:16.98 7
RACE: 69. Category: College / University
Event: Final B
Qualifications:4th to 6th RACE: 69.
Time:13:50
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 CÉGEP de Maisonneuve 1 02:36.49 4
4 Imperial Rows, McGill University 2 02:37.15 5
6 AEVUM, (Association des étudiants vietnamiens de l’Université de Montréal) 3 02:38.25 6
8 #N/A #N/A
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SUN)
RACE: 70. Category: College / University
Event: Final A
Qualifications: 1ST to 3rd, 1ST to Final A Open Mixed RACE: 70.
Time:14:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Onake Junior Crew 1 02:22.97 1
3 Bubble Bath Dragons, Concordia University 3 02:34.07 3
5 Shaggin’ Dragons (McGill) 2 02:25.18 2
7
RACE: 71. Category: Local Mix
Event: Final B
Qualifications: 5th to 8th RACE: 71.
Time:14:15
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Freemason Society of Montreal 1 02:30.43 5
4 Ville de Brossard 4 02:37.80 8
6 Dragon Heart, Wong’s Association of Montreal 3 02:35.90 7
8 Air Canada (Montreal) 2 02:32.49 6
RACE: 72. Category: Local Mix
Event: Final A
Qualifications: 1ST to 4th, 1st to Final A Open Mixed RACE: 72.
Time:14:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Dragon Slayer, Wong’s Association of Montreal 3 02:25.80 3
3 Pionniers de Verdun, Ville de Verdun 4 02:26.85 4
5 Cascade Canoe Club 1 02:19.95 1
7 Kahnawake Wave Runners 2 02:20.12 2
9 Les Dragons Stellaires de la Ville de Montreal 5 00:00.00 9
RACE:73. Category: Women
Event: Final B
Qualifications: 5th to 8th RACE: 73.
Time:14:45
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Dragonettes, Cobourg Ladies DBT 1 02:50.92 5
4 #N/A #N/A #N/A
6 Busting Out 1, Breast Cancer Action, Ottawa, (Breast Cancer team) 3 03:03.88 7
8 Two Abreast 2, Montreal (Breast Cancer team) 2 03:00.74 6
E="Arial">
RACE:74. Category: Women
Event: Final A
Qualifications: 1st to 4th RACE: 74.
Time:15:00
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Onake Women Crew 2 02:28.40 2
3 Pickering Festival Ladies 3 02:29.98 3
5 A) Les Fées – C’est Extra! 4 02:48.33 4
7 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 4 1 02:26.10 1
1999 Montreal Dragon Boat Race Festival (SUN)
RACE: 75. Category: Open Mix
Event: Final B
Qualifications: 5th to 8th RACE: 75.
Time:15:20
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
2 Tsunami, Canada Trust, Toronto 4 02:30.33 4
4 The Mayfair Predators, Pickering DBRF 2 02:20.09 2
6 Sing Tao Dragon Boat Team, Sing Tao Daily, Toronto 3 02:22.92 3
8 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 2 1 02:19.62 1
RACE: 76. Category: Charity
Event: Final, 250m
Qualifications: 1st to 6th RACE: 76.
Time:15:40
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 The Montreal Chinese Hospital Foundation 3 01:16.22 3
2 Oh! Please God not last!, Institut de Cardiologie 5 01:21.28 5
3 Shriners Hospital for Children 4 01:20.75 4
4 Chinese Family Services of Greater Montreal 6 01:22.57 6
5 Westmount YMCA 1 01:13.19 1
6 Two Abreast 1, Montreal 2 01:16.11 2
RACE: 77. Category: Open Mix
Event: Final A
Qualifications: 1st to 6th RACE: 77.
Time:16:05
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Onake Junior Crew 6 02:28.71 6
2 National Capital Dragon Boat Race Festival 1 02:13.71 1
3 Shaolin Monks, Toronto 2 02:15.60 1
4 First Dragons, Bank of Montreal, TIDBRF 5 02:22.13 3
5 Imperial Dragons, Canada Life, Toronto 3 02:21.92 1
6 Cascade Canoe Club 4 02:22.08 1
RACE: 78. Category: Men
Event: FINAL
Qualifications: 1st to 8th RACE: 78.
Time:16:30
Lane # Team Position Time Category Rank
1 Chinese Nationalist League of Canada, Montreal Branch 7 02:44.00 7
2 Dragon Knights 6 02:19.67 6
3 Philadelphia Dragon Boat Festival 1 02:12.84 1
4 Days Inn Montréal Centre-Ville 2 02:13.19 2
5 Dah Chong Hong Dragonboat Club, New York 3 02:14.01 3
6 Metro Athletic Dragons of New York 3 4 02:15.32 4
7 Chinese Taipei 5 02:15.73 5
8 #N/A #N/A #N/A


Retour en arrière